So, not all the books I read were awesome. But there were other goods ones. Here are some more notables:
|
I'm late to the party on this one, but it was surprisingly good. I also
think the criticisms of it being a stereotypical "white liberal saves the blacks" is misplaced. The protagonist is less-than-pristine |
|
Those Guys Have All The Fun -- The juicy bits of the ESPN oral history
weren't nearly as interesting as how it has become the business
juggernaut that it has. Still, a fun read |
|
Sure, it's Oscar-bait now, but the book outshines the movie. I still hate Salmon Chase and McClellan, though. Jerks. |
|
A great bit of fast-paced "hard" sci-fi. And INCREDIBLY realistic -- IT does everything it can to prevent progress |
|
I'm a Kingsolver fan, sue me. Like "Prodigal Summer", it took me a bit to get into, but I really enjoyed it. It's got Trotsky and Frida Kahlo, what's not to like? |
|
A novelized history of the last 40 years or so of the Mexican drug trade. All the ludicrously unbelievable parts are pretty accurate. |
|
NPR's 40 year old sports reporter tries to become a kicker for the Shanahan Broncos. Good look at rookie life in the NFL |
|
What if Van Helsing didn't manage to kill Dracula? How about the undead take over Victorian London? |
|
I actually liked her first book, "Gregor and the Underworld", too, but this was surprisingly good. |
|
The last 30 years or so of Saudi history are fascinating, and will be relevant for a while. |
|
A modern take on "Rendezvous with Rama", but with some changes. A good novel of first contact, though it abruptly ends in anticipation of a sequel |
Next: The Meh... and Worse
No comments:
Post a Comment