Best Novel:
Seveneves by Neal Stephenson - All the awesome
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab - Cool setup, great characters, fun read
Uprooted by Naomi Novik - Was a bit light (felt like YA), but a great read
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie - It's a bit boring to nominate the 3rd book when the first two both got noms (and the 1st won), but this was the best of the three. Another great read
I am normally skeptical of tie-in works, but this one was excellent! Though it brought *ALL* the feels to the top, still a great read!
Short Fiction:
I only read two, so deciding what to nominate was easy!Binti by Nnedi Okorafor - A fascinating story, and it opened me up to learning about the Himba people, which was even more fascinating
Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer by Megan Grey - This was incorrectly nominated last year, but it was still a great read. A surly teen and a surly, retired demon are enjoyably surly together!
* If you have a working time machine
No comments:
Post a Comment